Please download the full Innovations'08 schedule and technical program here:
Program Overview
DAY 1
Tuesday, 16th December 2008
07:30-08:30 |
Registration/Light Breakfast |
|||||
09.00-10.30 |
Opening Ceremony (Auditorium) |
|||||
10.30-11.00 |
Coffee Break (Ground floor) |
|||||
|
Room 1 |
Room 2 |
Room 3 |
Room 4 |
Room 5 |
Exh. Hall |
11.00-13.00 |
BIO1 (Bioinformatics) |
NET1 (Wireless Communication I) |
COMP1 (Evolutionary, Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems) |
IS1 (Web Services I) |
Tutorial 1 (The U-City Shaped: The Experience of Samsung in Developing Ubiquitous City Projects) |
SP: Student Poster Session |
13.00-14.00 |
Lunch ((Ground floor) |
|||||
14.00-16.00 |
HC1 (Healthcare Informatics) |
NET2 (Communication Networks) |
COMP2 (Signal Processing and Pattern Recognition) |
IS2 (Web Services II) |
Tutorial 2 (Technology as a driver of innovation and catalyst for growth ) |
|
16.00-18.00 |
NET3 (Wireless Sensor Networks I) |
COMP3(Artificial Intelligence Systems) |
IS3 (Web Services III) |
|||
19.30 |
Gala Dinner |
|||||
DAY 2
Wednesday, 17th December 2008
08:00-08:30 |
Keynote Address - Mike S. Zafirovski, Nortel (Auditorium) |
|||||
|
Room 1 |
Room 2 |
Room 3 |
Room 4 |
Room 5 |
Room 6 |
08:30-10:30 |
NET4 (Wireless Communications II) |
COMP4 (High Performance Computing and Communication Systems) |
IS4 (Data Mining I)
|
|
Workshop 1 (Robotics & Interactive Media)
|
Tutorial 3 (Security Challenges in Wireless Mesh Networks
)
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee Break (Ground floor) |
|||||
11:00-13:00 |
NET5 (Wireless Communication III) |
COMP5 (Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Design) |
IS5 (Data Mining II) |
|
Workshop 2 (Cognitive Science) |
|
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch (Ground floor) |
|||||
14:00-16:00 |
NET6 (Wireless Sensor Networks II ) |
IS6 (Research Methods) |
SS1 (Real-time Visual Analysis and Visual Communication of
In-Vivo and In-Silico Biology)
|
SS2(Innovations in Arabic Language Technologies)
|
Tutorial 4 (Introduction to WAN Planning and
Design)
|
Tutorial 5
(E-learning on the Semantic Web )
|
16:00:16:30 |
Coffee Break (1st floor) |
|||||
16:30-18:30 |
NET7 ( |
IS7 (Artificial Intelligence) |
SEC1 (Information and Network Security I) |
Tutorial 6
(Comparative genomics of many closely related species )
|
|
|
DAY 3
Thursday, 18th December 2008
08:00-08:30 |
Keynote Address - Manolis Kellis (Auditorium) |
|||||
|
Room 1 |
Room 2 |
Room 3 |
Room 4 |
Room 5 |
Room 6 |
08:30-10:30 |
SEC2 (Information
and Network Security II )
|
IS8 (Semiotics)
|
IS9 (E-Learning I)
|
|
Tutorial 7 (Information Technology in the Financial Services
Sector)
|
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee Break (Ground floor) |
|||||
11:00-13:00 |
SEC3 ( Information and Network Security III )
|
IS10 (E-Learning II) |
IS11 (E-Government)
|
|
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch and Closing Ceremony |
|||||
14:00 |
Social Programs ( |
|||||