New Page 1  

Conference Program

    Click to download the full Innovations'09 schedule and technical program

 

Summary Program

 Day 1

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

07:30-09:00

Registration/Light Breakfast

09.00-09.30

Opening Ceremony (Auditorium)
Opening Address -
H.E. Dr. Abdullah Al-Khanbashi, Vice Chancellor, United Arab Emirates University.

09.30-10.30

Keynote Address  by Prof. Liang-Jie Zhang (Auditorium)

Services Computing: Disciplined Innovation Approach for Modernizing IT Industry

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

 

 

Room 1

Room 2

Exhibition Hall

11.00-13.00

D1-S1 (SEC)

D1-S2 (EMB)

Student Poster Session

13.00-14.00

Keynote Address  by Prof. Costas Courcoubetis (Room1)

Socio-economic challenges for the Internet of the future

14.00-15.30

Lunch

15.30-17.30

D1-S3 (NET)

D1-S4 (WEB)

Student Poster Session

Day 2

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

8:00-9:00

Registration/Light Breakfast

09.00-10:00

Keynote address  by Prof. Pravin Varaiya (Room1)

Measurement, monitoring, and management of urban traffic

                           

 

Room1

Room2

Room3

10.00-12.00

D2-S1 (WEB)

D2-S2 (EMB)

Tutorial I

12.00-12:15

Coffee Break

12.15-13.15

Keynote address  by Prof. Marvin Sambur (Room 1)

Risk Based Requirements Design

13.15-14.30

Lunch

14.30-16.30

D2-S3 (BIO)

D2-S4 (SOF)

Tutorial II

18.30

Gala Dinner

Day 3

Thursday, December 17, 2009

7:30-8:30

Registration/Light Breakfast

08.30-9:30

Keynote address  by Prof. Jan Bosch (Room1)

Innovation in Software-Intensive Industries: What If Everything You Thought You Knew About Software Engineering is Wrong

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

Room1

Room2

Room3

09.30-11.30

D3-S1(NET)

D3-S2(EMB)

Tutorial III

11.30-12.00

Coffee Break

12.00-14.00

D3-S3(SEC)

D3-S4(WEB)

 

14.00

Closing followed by Social Program

 

Detailed Program

(Technical Sessions)

DAY 1: Tuesday, December 15, 2009 (Morning)

Session D1-S1- (SEC: Computer and Information Security) 

Location: Room 1                                                                                                           Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chairs: Dr. A. Benslimane, University of Avignon, France and Dr. Zouheir Trabelsi, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

11:00 -11:20

 

  

 

11:20 -11:40

 

 

 

 11:40 -12:00

 

 

 

12:00 -12:20

 

 

 

12:20 -12:40

 

 

12:40 -13:00

Using RFID tags to Improve Pilgrimage Management

Hamad Binsalleeh (Concordia University, CA); Noman Mohammed (Concordia University, CA); Parminder Sandhu (Concordia University, CA); Feras Aljumah (Concordia University Canada, CA); Benjamin C. M. Fung (Concordia University, CA)

 A new adjustable blind Watermarking method based on GA and SVD

Hamed Modaghegh (Ferdowsi University Of Mashhad, IR); Hossein Khosravi R. (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, IR); Mohammad-R. Akbarzadeh-T. (Electrical and Computer Engineering, IR)

Modeling and analysis of agent-based specifications of security protocols using CSANs and PDETool

Mojtaba Akbarzadeh (Iran University of Science and Technolog, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

Multiple preauthentication schemes based on fast channel switching in public Wireless LANs JaeJong Baek (Yonsei University, KR); SungHoon Seo (Columbia University, US); JooSeok Song (University of Yonsei, KR)

Securing Bluetooth-based payment system using honeypot

Kiyana Zolfaghar (K.N. Toosi University of Technology, IR); Shahriar Mohammadi (K.N.Toosi University of Technology, IR)

Application of Distributed Safe Log Management in Small-Scale, High-Risk SystemYuchao Chen (College of Information & Electronic Engineering, Zhejiang Gongshang University, CN)

 

 

  Session D1-S2 (EMB: Computing and Embedded Systems)

  Location: Room 2                                                                                                           Time: 11:00 – 13:00

  Chairs: Dr. Ismail Hababeh and Dr. Shayma Alkobaisi, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

11:00 -11:20

 

 

11:20 -11:40

 

 

11:40 -12:00

 

 

 

 

12:00 -12:20

 

 

 

12:20 -12:40

Fleet Management Automation Using the Global Positioning System

Rached N Zantout (Hariri Canadian University, LB); Mazen Jrab (ARAM Locator, LB); Lama Hamandi (American University of Beirut, LB); Fadi Sibai (UAE University, AE

Stochastic Approximation Driven Particle Swarm Optimization

Serkan Kiranyaz (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Turker Ince (PhD, TR); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, FI)

Using the generalized HSS method to solve linear systems arising from a fourth-order discretisation of a model convection-diffusion equation

Ashvin Gopaul; Manisha Ramsarrun ; Jayrani Cheeneebash; Sameer Mohammad Sunhaloo; Muddun Bhuruth (University of Mauritius, MU)

Improvement of Hessian Based Vessel Segmentation Using two Stage Threshold and Morphological Image Recovering

Seyed Mostafa Mirhassani (IAU Science and Research Branch, IR); M.M.hosseini (Islamic Azad University Shahrood Branch, IR); Alireza Behrad (SHAHED University, IR)

Towards Design of a Smart Prepaid Gas Metering System

Tareq Khan (University of Saskatchewan, CA)

 

DAY 1: Tuesday, December 15, 2009 (Afternoon)

Session D1-S3 (NET: Communication Networks)

Location: Room 1                                                                                                           Time: 15:30 – 17:50

Chairs:   Dr. Fathi Allan and Dr. Faraj Sallabi, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

15:30-15:50 

 

 

 

 

 

15:50 -16:10

 

 

16:10 -16:30

 

 

 

16:30 -16:50

 

 

 

16:50 -17:10

 

 

 

 

17:10 -17:30

LEGATE: Location managEment system for logical Group-bAsed Tracking of mobilE nodes in Retailing Malls

Khawarizmi Institute of Computer Science, UET ,Lahore., PK); Chae-Seong Lim; Jun Sung Park; Waleed Mansoor (Ajou University, KR); Mohsin Javed (University of Engineering & Technology, Lahore, PK); Ali Akbar (Al-Khawarizmi Institute of Computer Science ,UET, Lahore, PK); Ki-Hyung Kim; Seung-wha Yoo (Ajou University, KR)

  Network Effects on the Functionality of Voice-Controlled Systems and Applications

  Yasser Gadallah (UAE University, AE); Ikbal Taleb (UAE University, AE)

  A WLAN Handoff Scheme based on Selective Channel Scan using Pre-collected AP Information for  

  VoIP Application

  SungRae Kim (Yonsei University, KR); KyungJoon Kim (Yonsei University, KR); JaeJong Baek

 (Yonsei University, KR); JooSeok Song (University of Yonsei, KR)

Localized QoS Routing and Admission Control: Performance Evaluation

Abdulbaset Mohammad (Bradford University, UK); Mike Woodward (University of Bradford, UK)

  A new FFT Architecture for 4x4 MIMO-OFDMA Systems with Variable Symbol Lengths

  Dionysios  I. Reisis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, GR); Hussein 

  Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, Qatar, QA); Konstantinos G. Nakos (National and 

  Kapodistrian University of Athens, GR); Athanasios Karachalios (National and

  Kapodistrian University of Athens, GR)

Performance Evaluation of Mobile IPv6 Fast Handover

Mohamed Alnas (University of Bradford, UK)

 


Session D1-S4 (WEB: Information Systems & Web Services)

Location: Room 2                                                                                                           Time: 15:30 – 17:50

Chairs: Dr. Salah Aziz, UQAM, Canada and Dr. Said Elnaffar, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

15:30 -15:50

 

 

15:50 -16:10

 

  

16:10 -16:30

 

 

 

 16:30-16:50

 

 

16:50 -17:10

 

 

 

17:10 -17:30

Assisting the Autistic with Real-time Facial Expression Recognition

Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh (Unitec, NZ); Jamshid Shanbehzadeh (Tarbiat Moalem University, IR); Farhad Dadgostar (National ICT Australia, AU)

XQPoint: A Queriable Homomorphic XML Compressor

Baydaa Al-Hamadani (PhD Student, University of Huddersfield, UK, UK); Raad Alwan (Associate Prof)

Effective Ways of Encouraging Teachers to Design and Use ITS: Feature Analysis of Intelligent Tutoring Systems Authoring Tools

Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh (Unitec, NZ); Farhad Dadgostar (National ICT Australia, AU); Norliza Katuk (PhD Student, NZ)

An analysis of the effect of training data variation in English-Persian Statistical Machine Translation

Mahsa Mohaghegh (Massey University, NZ); Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh (Unitec, NZ)

Designing Fuzzy Utility-Based Double Auctions Using Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm

Mohammad Amin Rigi (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, IR); Shahriar Mohammadi (K.N.Toosi University of Technology, IR); Morteza Delgir (Ferdowsi University of Mashad,Engineering Faculty, Computer Department, IR)   

Using Common Devices as Collaborative Tools for Collecting and Connecting People’s Stories

Kosuke Numa; Tatsuo Sugimoto (The University of Tokyo, JP); Masako Miyata (Sapporo Otani University, JP); Kiyoko Toriumi; Jun Abe; Yuri Tanaka (The University of Tokyo, JP); Sumaru Niida (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., JP); Koichi Hori (The University of Tokyo, JP)

 

DAY 2: Wednesday, December 16, 2009 (Morning)

 

Session D2-S1 (WEB: Information Systems & Web Services)

Location: Room 1                                                                                                          Time: 10:00 – 12:00

Chairs: Dr. Abdelghani Benharref, Abu Dhabi University, UAE,  and Dr. Elarbi Badidi, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

10:00 -10:20

 

 

10:20 -10:40

 

 

 

 

10:40 -11:00

 

 

11:00 -11:20

 

 

11:20 -11:40

 

 

11:40 -12:00

Weighted shingling: an adaptation of shingling for weighted shingles

Zahra Eskandari Gharghe (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR); Behrouz Minaei (IUST, IR    

A Framework for Technology Forecasting and Visualization

Wei Lee Woon (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, AE); Andreas Henschel (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, AE); Stuart Madnick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)         

Comparison of generality based algorithm variants for automatic taxonomy generation

Andreas Henschel (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, AE); Wei Lee Woon (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, AE); Stuart Madnick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US); Thomas Waechter (Technische Universitaet Dresden, DE)          

On Popularity Quality: Growth and Decay Phases of Publication Popularities

Sulieman Bani-Ahmad (AlBalqa Applied University, JO); Gultekin Ozsoyoglu (CWRU, US)          

Database Virtualization Technology in Ubiquitous Computing

Yuji Wada (Tokyo Denki University, JP)             

FuzzyCART: A Novel Fuzzy Logic Based Classification & Regression Trees Algorithm

Piers Campbell (UAE University, AE); Haydar Fathulla (UAE University, AE); Faheem Ahmed (UAEU, AE)

 

Session D2-S2 (EMB: Computing and Embedded Systems)  

Location: Room 2                                                                                                           Time: 10:00 – 12:00

Chairs: Dr. Naser Qamhieh and Dr. Nabil Al-Qirim, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

10:00 -10:20

 

 

 

10:20 -10:40

 

  

 

10:40 -11:00

 

 

  

 

11:00 -11:20

 

 

11:20 -11:40

 

 

11:40 -12:00

Automatic Processing of Arabic Text

Ziad Osman (Beirut Arab University, LB); Lama Hamandi (American University of Beirut, LB); Rached N Zantout (Hariri Canadian University, LB); Fadi Sibai (UAE University, AE)    

A new modeling algorithm - Normalized Kernel Least Mean Square

Hamed Modaghegh (Ferdowsi University Of Mashhad, IR); Hadi Sadoghi Yazdi (Faculty of Engineering, Tarbiat Moallem University of Sabzevar, Iran, IR); Hossein Khosravi R. (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, IR); Saied Ahoon manesh (Ferdowsi University Of Mashhad, IR)              

Analysis of Single-Event Effects in Embedded Processors for Non-uniform Fault Tolerant Design

Farshad Firoozi (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran., IR); Mostafa Salehi (University of tehran, IR); Ali Azarpeyvand (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, IR); Mehdi Fakhraie (University of Tehran, IR); Saeed Safari (University of Tehran, IR)

True State-Space Complexity Prediction: By the Proxel-Based Simulation Method

Sanja Lazarova-Molnar (United Arab Emirates University, AE)

Reliability of NAND-2 CMOS Gates from Threshold Voltage Variations

Walid Ibrahim (UAEU, AE); Valeriu C. Beiu (UAE University, AE)

Data Path Refinement Algorithm in High-Level Synthesis Based on Dynamic Programming

Abbas Rahimi (Tehran University, IR); Siamak Mohammadi (University of Tehran, IR); Aidin Foroughi (University of Tehran, IR)

 

DAY 2: Wednesday, December 16, 2009 (Afternoon)

 

  Session D2-S3 (BIO: Bioinformatics and Healthcare Informatics)

  Location: Room 1                                                                                                          Time: 14:30 – 16:30

  Chairs: Dr. Sami Shaban, FMHS, and Dr. Nazar Zaki, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

14:30 -14:50

 

 

 

14:50 -15:10

 

 

15:10 -15:30

 

 

 

15:30 -15:50

 

A combination of PSO and k-means methods to solve haplotype reconstruction problem

Sarah Sharifian (ferdowsi University of mashad, IR); Ardeshir Baharian (Ferdowsi University of mashhad, IR); Ehsan Asgarian (Sharif University of Technology, IR); Ammar Rasooli valaghozi (Elmozanat University, IR)

RSMA Matching Algorithm for Searching Biological Sequences

Ahmad Klaib (University of Huddersfield, UK); Hugh Osborne (University of Huddersfield, UK)

A Cooperative and Conversational Virtual Agent for M-commerce Applications

Siwar Rekik (CUD, AE); Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, campus of Shippagan, CA); Habib Hamam (University of Moncton, CA)

Middleware for Remote Healthcare Monitoring

Cicília R. Leite (State University of Rio Grande do Norte, BR); Bruno Araújo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, BR); Gláucio Brandão (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, BR); Ricardo A. Valentim (Federal Center of Technological Education of Rio Grande do Norte, BR); Ana M. Guerreiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, BR)

 

Session D2-S4 (Soft: Software Engineering)

Location: Room 2                                                                                                          Time: 14:30 – 16:30

Chairs: Dr. Adel Khelifi, Alhosn University, UAE and Dr. Naofel Werghi, Khalifa University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

14:30 -14:50

 

 

  

14:50 -15:10

 

  

15:10 -15:30

 

 

15:30 -15:50

 

 

  

15:50 -16:10

 

 

16:10 -16:30

 

An Interactive 3D Distributed Environment for Distance Practical Works

Amel Douar (Université Ferhat Abbas de Sétif, DZ); Saad Harous (UAE University, AE); Mahieddine Djoudi (Université de Poitiers, FR); Djamila Mechta (Université Ferhat Abbas de Sétif, DZ)

A Software Development Tool for Improving Quality of Service in Distributed Database Systems

Ismail Hababeh (UAE University, AE)

Identification of Distinctive Features for Classification in Complex Systems

Seyed Shahrestani (University of Western Sydney, AU)

Challenges in “Mobilizing” Desktop applications: a New Methodology for Requirements Engineering

Rabeb Mizouni (UAEU, AE); Mohamed Adel Serhani (UAE University, AE); Rachida Dssouli (UAEU, AE); Abdelghani Benharref (Abu Dhabi University, AE)

Using Model Checking Tool for Teaching Concurrent Programming Concepts

Abdulrahman AAl Abdulsalam (College of Applied Science, OM)

An Architecture for E-Voting Systems Based on Dependable Web Services

Amir Omidi (Makoo, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

 

 

DAY 3: Thursday, December 17, 2009 (Morning)

 

Session D3-S1 (NET: Communication Networks) 

Location: Room 1                                                                                                            Time: 9:30 – 11:30

Chairs: Dr. Imad Mahmmad Barhumi and Abdelrrahmane Lakas UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

9:30 -9:50

  

 

9:50 -10:10

 

 

 

10:10 -10:30

 

 

10:30 -10:50

 

 

10:50 -11:10

 

 

 

11:10 -11:30

 

 

11:30-11:50

Scalability and Fairness in the Combined Model for Congestion Control (CM4CC) in Large Networks

Oliver Popov (Stockholm University, SE); Nguyen Hong Van (Stockholm University, SE); Iskra Popova (Stockholm University, SE)

Usability Constraints of Grid in Ad Hoc Networks

Bekim Cilku (South East European University, MK); Aksenti Grnarov (SEEU, MK); Alajdin Abazi (SEEU, MK)

An Energy Efficient Data Dissemination Protocol for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks

AmirHossien Mohajerzadeh (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, IR); Mohammad Hossein Yaghmaee (Ferdowsi university of mashad, IR); Abbas Ali Rezaee (Payam Noor University, IR)

A Steganographic Computational Paradigm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Claude Turner (Bowie State University, US)

Power Management in Wireless LANs: The case of IEEE 802.11 g

Naouar Yaagoubi (Al Akhawayn University, MA); Mohammed A Boulmalf (AlAkhawayn University in Ifrane, MA); Hamid Harroud (Al Akawayn University, MA); Tarik Ait-Idir (INPT, MA); Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, CA)

An Energy Efficient and QoS Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks

AmirHossien Mohajerzadeh (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, IR); Mohammad Hossein Yaghmaee (Ferdowsi university of mashad, IR); Abbas Ali Rezaee (Payam Noor University, IR)

Impact of Applying Realistic Mobility on the Performance Analysis of Internet Gateway Discovery Approaches for Mobile AD Hoc Networks

Mona Ghassemian, King's College London/University of Greenwich, KU, Hassan Khurshid, University of Greenwich, UK.

 

 

Session D3-S2 (EMB: Computing and Embedded Systems)

Location: Room 2                                                                                                             Time: 9:30 – 11:30

Chairs: Dr. Otmane Ait Mohamed Concordia University, Canada and Dr. Kahled Shuaib UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

9:30 -9:50

 

9:50 -10:10

 

 

10:10 -10:30

 

 

10:30 -10:50

 

 

 10:50 -11:10

 

 

11:10 -11:30

Conceptual Modeling of Petascale Computer Systems

Abu S Asaduzzaman (Florida Atlantic University, US); Fadi Sibai (UAE University, AE)

Exploring Behaviors & Collaborative Mapping through Mindstorms Robots: A case study in applied social Constructionism at senior-project level

Nikolaos Mavridis (UAEU, AE)

Multi-layer parallel shooting method for multi-layer boundary value problems

Fathi Allan (UAEU, AE); Mohammed Hajji (United Arab Emirates University, AE)        

Conventional Adders with Fine Grained Redundancy Injection

Fekri Kharbash (University Of Missouri - Kansas City, US); Ghulam Chaudhry (University of Missouri-Kansas City, US)   

LPP Mixture Model in Transform Domains for robust handwritten/printed character recognition

Noushath Nawali (Assistant Professor, OM)       

An Efficient Parallel Finite Difference Time Domain Algorithm for Modeling Open Region Electromagnetic Problems

Omar Ramadan (Eastern Mediterranean University, TR

 

  Session D3-S3 (SEC: Computer and Information Security) 

  Location: Room 1                                                                                                           Time: 12:00 – 14:00

  Chairs:  Dr. Huwida E. Said, Zayed University, UAE and Dr. Ezedin Barka, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

12:00 -12:20

 

  

12:20 -12:40

 

 

 

12:40 -13:00

 

 

13:00 -13:20

 

  

13:20 -13:40

A Majority Voter for Intrusion Tolerant Software Based on N-Version Programming Techniques

Zahra Aghajani (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

Struggling with misbehaviours in trust systems

Alessandro Longheu (University of Catania, IT); Giuseppe Mangioni (University of Catania, IT); Michele Malgeri (University of Catania, IT); Vincenza Carchiolo (University of Catania, IT)

Combination of Duty and Historical Constraints in Role-Based Access Control

Ali Hosseini (Iran University of Science and Technolog, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

Static slicing-Based Pre-Reduction Technique for MDG Model-checker

Saad Elmansori (Concordia University, CA); Otmane Ait Mohamed (Concordia University, CA); Falah Awwad (UAE University, AE)

Speech Prediction Using Higher Order Neural Networks

Dhiya Al-Jumeily (Liverpool John Moores University, UK); Ahmed J. Jameel (Ahlia University, BH)

 

  Session D3-S4 (WEB: Information Systems & Web Services)

 Location: Room 2                                                                                                           Time: 12:00 – 14:00

 Chairs: Dr. Boulmalf, Akhawayn  University, Morocco and Dr. Adel Serhani, UAE University, UAE

Time

Title and Authors

 

 

12:00 -12:20

 

 

12:20 -12:40

 

 

 

12:40 -13:00

  

 

13:00 -13:20

 

 

 

13:20 -13:40

 

 

13:40 -14:00

Maximal frequent itemsets mining: A java implementation of fpmax algorithm

Benameur Ziani (Laghouat University Algeria, DZ); Youcef Ouinten (University of Laghouat, Algeria, DZ)

SWA-KMDLS: Enhanced e-Learning Management System Using Semantic Web and Knowledge Management Technology

Ahmad Mukhlason (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, ID)

An Approach for Web Services Composition Based on QoS and Gravitational Search Algorithm

Bahareh Zibanezhad (Azad University, Najafabad Branch, IR); Kamran Zamanifar (University of Isfahan, IR); Naser Nematbakhsh (University of Isfahan, IR); Farhad Mardukhi (Iranian, IR)

Towards an Anomaly Detection Technique for Web Services Based on Kernel Methods

Reyhaneh Ghasem Esfahani (Iran University of Science & Technology, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

A Middleware for Improving Performance of Web Services

Behrouz Minaei (IUST, IR); Parinaz Saadat (M.S. Student of Iran University of Science and Technology, IR); Pedram Zadno Azizi (IME, IR)

A Design Pattern for Dependable Web Services Using Design Diversity Techniques and WS-BPEL

Esmaeil Nourani (Islamic Azad University - Kaleybar Branch, IR); Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

 

 

Student Poster Sessions

Day 1

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Location: Exhibition Hall

Time

Session

 

 11:00-13:00

 

 

 15:30-17:30

Poster Session I (morning)

 

 

 Poster Session II (afternoon)

 

 

 

 

 

Tutorial Program

Day 2

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Location: Room 3

Time

Title and Presenter

 

 10:00-12:00 

 

 

14.30-16.30

 Turoria1 I: Monitoring urban traffic: design, platforms and applications

 Ram Rajagopal, University of California, Berkeley, California, USA

Tutorial II: Developing Applications for Mobile Wireless Devices

Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario, Canada 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Location: Room 3

Time

Title and Presenter

 

 

9:30-11:30

 Tutorial III: Computer Forensics

 Dimitrios Frangiskatos, University of Greenwich, School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, UK

 

 

 

 

 

Home | UAEU | CIT | Contact Us
Copyright © Innovations'09
Last updated on August 27, 2009